s_p_a_m__t_r_a_p@servigran.com

Use of mask

Dear customers:
We inform you that the use of a mask is mandatory on all our trips.

Thank you very much and we apologize for any inconvenience caused.

Restarting the activity

On July 1, 1969, our founder, Mr. Laureano Romero Rodríguez, began his activity in the field of nautical tourism. This is why, and being aware of how risky our decision can be, that we plan to reactivate our navigation, also on July 1, as a tribute to his memory. There will be a series of very provisional news, which will be gradually modified until it reaches normality.

On regular line, we will only offer departures from Puerto Rico to Puerto de Mogán, and vice versa, from Monday to Saturday, until further notice.
On whale watching excursions, a departure will be offered from Monday to Saturday, from Puerto Rico at 11:15.
Hoping with all our strength to be able to expand our services with Anfi del Mar and Arguineguín, as soon as possible.

Thank you very much for your kind understanding.
Fd. Líneas Salmón

Privacy Policy

LINEAS SALMON, S.L., with C.I.F. B-76091792, informs you that, in accordance with articles 5, 12 and 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016, of 27 April (RGPD), and articles 5, 6, and 11 of the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), regarding the treatment and the duty of confidentiality, that the personal data you have provided us with, will be treated by LINEAS SALMON, S.L., as Data Controller, for the purposes of the commercial-billing relationship/ for the purpose of fulfilling the commitments between the parties, management related to pre-contracting/contracting, maintenance of the pre-contractual/contractual relationship and internal company-client management. The data provided will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship remains in force or for the years necessary to comply with legal obligations. Personal data will not be transferred to third parties except in cases where there is a legal obligation.

By reading and validating this document, you expressly consent and authorise LINEAS SALMON, S.L. to collect and store your personal data for the aforementioned purpose.

The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. (Article 7(3) of the GDPR).

In the event of any modification/variation of your personal data, please inform us duly in writing, in order to keep your personal data updated.

LINEAS SALMON, S.L., guarantees the proper use of the information, and especially the personal data contained in our files, as well as full compliance with the obligations regarding the protection of personal data.

LINEAS SALMON, S.L., will apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, which, where appropriate, will include, in accordance with the provisions of Article 32 European General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016, of 27 April (GDPR) among others: (a) pseudonymisation and encryption of personal data;b) the ability to ensure the continued confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services; (c) the ability to restore availability and access to personal data promptly in the event of a physical or technical incident; (d) a process for regular verification, evaluation and assessment of the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the processing.

The controller shall take measures to ensure that any person acting under the authority of the controller who has access to personal data may only process such data on the instructions of the controller, unless obliged to do so under Union or Member State law. LINEAS SALMON, S.L., undertakes not to process personal data for purposes other than those agreed, and not to transfer or communicate them to third parties unless legally obliged to do so.

LINEAS SALMON, S.L., is obliged to comply with the professional secrecy and confidentiality regarding the personal data object of the treatment, having to keep professional secrecy and confidentiality during the validity of the contracted service, and after the expiration of the same. Likewise, it is obliged to inform its employees and ensure that they comply with the legal obligations established by law, and in particular, the duty of secrecy, confidentiality and compliance with the security measures for computerised/non-computerised files containing personal data.

LINEAS SALMON, S.L., is authorised to conserve the personal data, duly blocked, as long as responsibilities may arise from its relationship with the Data Controller/Client or when there is a legal obligation to conserve said data required of the Data Processor.

LINEAS SALMON, S.L., guarantees, in accordance with the current community and national regulations on personal data protection, the protection of personal data and the exercise by its holders of the rights recognised in articles 15 to 21 of the European General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016, of 27 April (RGPD), and articles 13 to 18 of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDDD).

No data will be transferred to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so. The rights you have are the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the right of access, rectification, cancellation, limitation or opposition to their processing (ARCO RIGHTS), transparency of information, deletion (right to be forgotten), portability of your personal data, upon accreditation of their identity, by means of a request/application sent by post/email to the postal/email address of the company, with address at Paseo de las Canteras, number 21, 2nd floor C, post code 35008, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria - Las Palmas.

CORONAVIRUS HEALTH SECURITY PREVENTION.

Please be informed that, in accordance with the provisions of Royal Decree-Law 21/2020, of 9 June, and Law 2/2021, of 29 March, on urgent prevention, containment and coordination measures to deal with the health crisis caused by COVID-19, as well as to prevent possible outbreaks:

The preventive measures envisaged are part of the Spanish Government's determined action to protect the health and safety of citizens, contain the progression of the disease and reinforce the public health system (guaranteeing the right to life and health protection/measures to be taken to prevent the generation of risks for the spread of the COVID-19 disease).

Article 4. Duty of care and protection.

All citizens must adopt the necessary measures to prevent the generation of risks of spreading the COVID-19 disease, as well as their own exposure to these risks, in accordance with the provisions of this Royal Decree-Law. This duty of caution and protection shall also be demanded of the owners of any activity regulated in this royal decree-law.

Article 7. Work centres.

1. Without prejudice to compliance with occupational risk prevention regulations and other applicable labour regulations, the owner of the economic activity or, where appropriate, the director of the centres and entities, shall:

a) Adopt ventilation, cleaning and disinfection measures appropriate to the characteristics and intensity of use of the workplaces, in accordance with the protocols established in each case.

b) Make available to workers soap and water, or hydroalcoholic gels or disinfectants with virucidal activity, authorised and registered by the Ministry of Health for hand cleaning.

c) Adapt working conditions, including the layout of workstations and the organisation of shifts, and the use of common areas in such a way as to ensure that a minimum interpersonal safety distance of 1,5 metres is maintained between workers. Where this is not possible, workers shall be provided with protective equipment appropriate to the level of risk.

d) Adopt measures to avoid the mass coincidence of people, both workers and clients or users, in work centres during the time slots when there is likely to be the greatest influx of people.

e) Adopt measures for the progressive return to work in person and the promotion of the use of teleworking when this is possible due to the nature of the work activity.

2. Persons with symptoms compatible with COVID-19 or who are in home isolation due to a diagnosis of COVID-19 or who are in home quarantine due to close contact with a person with COVID-19 should not come to their place of work.

3. If a worker begins to show symptoms compatible with the disease, the telephone number set up for this purpose by the corresponding autonomous community or health centre and, where appropriate, the corresponding occupational risk prevention services shall be contacted immediately. Immediately, the worker will put on a mask and follow the recommendations indicated until his or her medical situation is assessed by a health professional.

Article 23. Information obligation.

1. An obligation is established to provide to the competent public health authority all data necessary for the monitoring and epidemiological surveillance of COVID-19 requested by the competent public health authority, in the appropriate format and in a timely manner, including, where appropriate, data necessary for personal identification.

Article 26. Provision of essential contact tracing information.

Establishments, means of transport or any other place, facility or public or private entity where the health authorities identify the need for contact tracing, shall be obliged to provide the health authorities with the information available or requested concerning the identification and contact details of potentially affected persons.

Article 27. Protection of personal data.

1. The processing of personal information carried out as a result of the development and application of this Royal Decree-Law shall be carried out in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, with Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights, and with the provisions of Articles 8.1 and 23 of Law 14/1986 of 25 April on General Health. and twenty-three of Law 14/1986, of 25 April 1986, on General Health. In particular, the obligations to inform data subjects regarding the data obtained by the subjects included in the scope of application of this Royal Decree-Law shall comply with the provisions of Article 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, taking into account the exceptions and obligations provided for in paragraph 5 thereof.

2. The purpose of the processing shall be the monitoring and epidemiological surveillance of COVID-19 in order to prevent and avoid exceptional situations of particular gravity, on grounds of essential public interest in the specific field of public health, and for the protection of vital interests of data subjects and other natural persons as laid down in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. The data collected will be used exclusively for this purpose in accordance with the European (EUROPEAN GDPR) and Spanish (SPANISH LOPDGDD) regulations on personal data protection, the legal basis for the lawful processing of personal data in exceptional cases, such as the control of epidemics and their spread, the mission carried out in the public interest (Art. 6.1.e) or the vital interests of the data subject or other natural persons (Art. 6.1.d), notwithstanding the fact that there may be other bases, such as, for example, compliance with a legal obligation (for the employer in the prevention of occupational risks of its staff). These legal bases permit the processing of data without the consent of the data subjects.

Of particular note are Organic Law 3/1986 on Special Measures in the Field of Public Health (amended by Royal Decree-Law 6/2020 of 10 March) and General Law 33/2011 on Public Health. The first of these regulations states that "in order to control communicable diseases, the health authority, in addition to carrying out general preventive actions, may adopt appropriate measures to control the sick, the people who are or have been in contact with them and the immediate environment, as well as those considered necessary in the event of a risk of a communicable nature".

With regard to the risk of disease transmission, epidemics, health crises, etc., the applicable regulations have granted the health authorities of the different public administrations the powers to adopt the necessary measures provided for by law when so required for urgent or necessary health reasons. From the point of view of the processing of personal data, the protection of the vital interests of natural persons corresponds in the field of health to the different health authorities of the different public administrations, who may adopt the necessary measures to safeguard individuals in situations of health emergency.

Thus, the necessary decisions must be taken by the health authorities of the various public authorities, and the various controllers of personal data must follow these instructions, even when this involves the processing of personal health data.

The processing of personal data, even in these health emergency situations, must continue to be treated in accordance with the personal data protection regulations (RGPD and Organic Law 3/2018 on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights), as these regulations have provided for this eventuality, and therefore their principles are applicable, including the principle of processing personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently, purpose limitation (in this case, to safeguard the interests of individuals in this pandemic situation), the principle of accuracy, and the principle of data minimisation.

You are informed of the Resolution of the Government of the Canary Islands of 19 June 2020, of the Agreement establishing preventive measures to deal with the health crisis caused by COVID-19, once phase III of the plan for the transition to a new normality has been overcome, once the state of alarm measures have come to an end:

1. General obligations.

1.1. Obligations of caution and protection.

All citizens must take the necessary measures to prevent the generation of risks of spreading COVID-19 disease, including compliance with the isolation or quarantine conditions prescribed by a health professional, as well as their own exposure to such risks. This duty of caution and protection shall also apply to the owners of any activity.

The health and safety measures established by the health authorities for the prevention of COVID-19 must also be respected.